Privacy Policy

The http://www.helpmesee.org.hk (HelpMeSee Hong Kong website) is owned and operated by Help Me See Inc. Limited and its affiliates (collectively referred to as "HelpMeSee Hong Kong", "we", "our" or "us"). We respect the privacy of our Donors, Sponsors, Partners and Clients.

a. Privacy & Data Protection Statement
Help Me See Inc. Limited will be the sole Data Controller of all personal data gathered directly or through its sub-contractors. Data Controller means a person or corporation who (alone or with others) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any Personal Data are, or are to be, processed.

Following are details about our policies, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used and with whom the information is shared. This privacy statement does not disclose how our product fulfillment vendors use data directed to them. The statement was last updated on 23 August 2016. Please visit this page from time to time and check for any updates.

b. Contact Us
Please feel free to contact us in any of the following ways if you have questions or concerns.
By Mail:

Help Me See Inc. Limited

21/F, Po Wah Commercial Centre,226 Hennessy Road,
Wan Chai, Hong Kong
By Telephone, Fax and E-mail:

Telephone: +852 37920770

Fax: +852 37920771

infohk@helpmesee.org

c. Help Me See Inc. Limited Privacy and Data Protection Policy
Our privacy and data protection compliance programme will be overseen by individuals with significant authority and independence. Our policies and procedures are required to be complied by vendors, suppliers, and third parties who receive Personal Data from us or have access to Personal Data collected or processed by or on behalf of us or who provide information to us, regardless of geographic location.

d. Data Protection – Key Policies

1.We have adopted the following principles to govern our use, collection, and transmittal of Personal Data, except as specifically provided by this Policy or as required by applicable laws:

  • Personal Data shall only be processed fairly and lawfully.

  • Personal Data shall be obtained only for specified, explicit, lawful, and legitimate purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with those purposes.

  • Personal Data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and/or processed.

  • Personal Data shall be accurate, complete and current as appropriate to the purposes for which they are collected and/or processed.

  • Personal Data shall not be kept in a form which permits identification of the Data Subject for longer than necessary for the permitted purposes.

  • Personal Data shall not be collected or processed unless the Data Subject has provided a valid, informed consent.


2.Appropriate physical, technical, and procedural measures shall be taken to: (i) prevent and/or to identify unauthorised or unlawful collection, processing, transmittal of Personal Data; and (ii) prevent accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data.

3.The consent system shall include provisions for determining what disclosures should or must be made in order to obtain a valid consent, documentation of the date, method and content of the disclosures made, as well as the validity, scope, and volition of the consents given.

4.Personal Data shall not be transferred to another entity, country or territory, unless reasonable and appropriate steps have been taken to maintain the required level of data protection.

5.Personal Data may be communicated to third persons only for reasons consistent with the purposes for which the data were originally collected or other purposes authorised by law.

6.All Sensitive Data transferred outside of the Company or across public communications networks shall be de-identified or shall be protected against unauthorised access by use of encryption.

7.Personal Data may be transferred where any of the following apply:



  • The Data Subject has given consent to the proposed transfer

  • The transfer is necessary for the performance of agreed service between the Data Subject and Help Me See Inc. Limited.


  
e. Use of your personal data
Your personal data will be kept strictly confidential and processed under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Any personal data collected will be used for purposes of receipting, communication on HelpMeSee Hong Kong initiatives, fundraising and purposes in line with the mission of HelpMeSee Hong Kong.

f. Important notice on personal data usage

In order to keep you connect with HelpMeSee Hong Kong ’s latest global campaigns, we may use your contact information to provide you our campaigns, fundraising, volunteering programme, survey and/or events purposes.

If you do not wish to receive the information mentioned in any means, please make your request along with your name, contact number and email address, and return to us either by mail, phone, email, fax or in person.

If you do not wish to receive these updates through emails, you may click the unsubscribe link as shown in our electronic promotional materials.

g. Use of Third Party Data Processors

i. Where we rely on third parties to assist in our data processing activities, we will choose a Data Processor who provides sufficient security measures and take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with those measures.

ii. We shall enter into a written contract with each data processor requiring it to comply with data privacy and security requirements imposed on Help Me See Inc. Limited under local legislation.

iii. As part of our internal data auditing process, we shall conduct regular checks on processing by third party data processors, especially in respect of security measures.

h. Collection of Personal Data on www.helpmesee.org.hk

We only collect and maintain personal information that is sent to us directly from an individual or company. This information is obtained from the following places on our website:

  • Donation and pledge forms
  • eNewsletter registration
  • Volunteer – Volunteering registration
  • Email messages sent directly to our attention
  • Contact Us form
  • Online comments and surveys

You can visit www.helpmesee.org.hk without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. However, to access certain portions of the website, you may have to provide personal information such as your name, address, email…etc.

To complete online transactions, you will be asked for your personal and credit card information. This required information is necessary for us to process transactions, protect you against credit card fraud and contact you should the need arise in administering your account.

Our site may contain surveys, trivia games and other forms for collecting information.

i. Online donation
Donations made online on this website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. Donations are processed in Hong Kong Dollars.

j. Website Traffic Information
When you visit or leave the HelpMeSee Hong Kong website, we automatically receive the web address of the site that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages you visit while you are on our site, the type of browser you use and the times you access our site. We use this information only to try to better understand visitor preferences.

k. “Cookies”
We sometimes use “cookies” to collect anonymous information from visits to our sites to help us provide better services. A “cookie” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. We may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to help us provide better services, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous and we do not exchange cookies with other organisations.
You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some areas of our site may not function properly.

l. Disclosure to Third Parties
Help Me See Inc. Limited does not rent, exchange or sell the email addresses or credit card information of our supporters. It is only accessible to external organisations where they have been contracted to aid in the delivery of our services.

m. Personalised Webpages
We may allow some constituents to create web content (including email) that brings visitors to personalised webpages. Such personal webpages, as well as the individual associated with the page, are readily identifiable. By clicking on a link and going to a personal webpage you are agreeing to let us collect information about your session visits. We use this information for aggregate statistical analysis only. Transactions made via personalised webpages are subject to the same privacy policies as all other transactions made on the HelpMeSee Hong Kong website.

n. Links to Other Websites
The HelpMeSee Hong Kong website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.